Personal Trainer Certification – $69.95 – Fitness Certification


Untitled 1

Personal Trainer Sample Exam Questions

The personal trainer sample exam questions shown on this page are simply an indication of the nature of questions in the personal trainer exam. The personal trainer courseware includes the complete study material required for answering all the questions in the personal trainer exam. The sample questions displayed here are not part of the personal trainer certification final exam.

Barbell Rear Delt Row- Gym Training

What is the exercise in the picture called?

a)Barbell Rear Delt Row
b)Good mornings
c)Barbell shrugs
d)Dead lift

ans:a

Which muscles does the Pectoral Fly work?
a)Traps
b)Back
c)Abdomen
d)Chest
 
ans:d

What is the exercise in the picture called?

Cable Lateral Raise Gym Training

a)Cable Incline Tricep Raise
b)Cable Shoulder Raise
c)Cable Lateral Raise
d)Cable Deltoid Raise
 
ans:c

Give the correct sequence for performing a Barbell Close Grip Bench Press? 
1.Keep your wrists straight and your elbows close to your body
2.Grip the barbell with your hands 15-18 inches apart
3.Push the barbell back up while exhaling
4.Lift the barbell off of the rack and slowly lower it towards your chest
a)1,2,3,4
b)4,3,2,1
c)2,4,1,3
d)2,4,3,1
 
ans:c

What is Basal Metabolic Rate or BMR?
a)It is the breakdown of the ingested food leading to the production of energy
b)It is a set of constructive metabolic processes
c)It is an individual’s minimum calorific requirement at rest
d)It is the rate required to maintain a stable internal environment

ans:c

_________ are used best for opposing muscle groups.
a)Supersets
b)Drop Sets
c)Push-Pull Sets
d)Staggered Sets

ans:a

The Rotator Cuff Injury is an injury of the:
a)Back
b)Shoulder
c)Leg
d)Abdomen

ans:b

__________ measures the flexibility of the lower back and that of the hamstring muscles.
a)Hip Flexor flexibility
b)Sit and Reach test
c)Passive range of motion
d)Dynamic flexibility

ans:b

State whether true or false:

The volume of training load is directly proportional to its intensity.
a)True
b)False

ans:b

In which type of muscle action does the muscle shorten in length as it contracts?
a)Isometric
b)Eccentric
c)Isotonic
d)Isokinetic

ans:c

Which of these is a determinant of VO2 max?
a)Cardiac output
b)Strength
c)Metabolism
d)Flexibility

ans:a

Source Article